LIST: 30 new awardees, 24 former winners bring home the Palanca Awards 2023

Thirty first-time awardees and 24 former winners made it to this year’s Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature.

A total of 54 received awards in 20 writing categories in four divisions: Kabataan, English, Filipino, and Regional Languages. Literary luminaries handpicked from their fields evaluated the 1,405 contest entries.

This year’s awarding ceremony was held at the Philippine International Convention Center as part of its National Heritage Series, with Palanca Awards Hall of Fame 2005 Luis P. Gatmaitan, M.D. as Guest of Honor.

He is also this year’s recipient of the Palanca Award’s Gawad Dangal ng Lahi, a special citation bestowed on those who have contributed immensely to the development of Philippine literature and have aptly become role models for Filipinos.

Named after businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr. and sponsored by the Carlos Palanca Foundation Inc., the Palanca Awards is the longest-running and most prestigious literary competition in the country. It upholds the tradition of extending incentives for writers to cultivate Philippine literature continuously. A Palanca medal or recognition is highly coveted in the Filipino writing community here and abroad.

Since 1951, the Palanca Awards has conferred medals and certificates to 2,526 Filipino authors, 26 of whom became Hall of Fame awardees for having five first prize-winning works. In championing literature, the Palanca Awards also serves as a treasury of our literary gems, currently holding 2,617 winning works in its archives, spanning the years 1951 to 2023.

Following is the list of winners of the 71st Palanca Awards:

KABATAAN DIVISION
KABATAAN SANAYSAY
1st PrizeWALANG NAGWAGI 
2nd PrizeAmancio A. Caponpon VAranya sa Kisame
3rd PrizeGlorious Zavannah Exylin C. AlesnaSa Panahon ng Bagabag at Balisa: Paghagilap sa Pira-pirasong Retaso ng Hinahon at Pa(g)hinga
KABATAAN ESSAY
1st PrizeFrancis Roberto San Antonio SevillenaLiving on play in a world on pause
2nd PrizeGlorious Zahara Exylin C. AlesnaThe Bully is you
3rd PrizeRheyn Khrieztine S. Dela PenaFive More Minutes, Please!
FILIPINO DIVISION
MAIKLING KUWENTO
1st PrizePeter Solis NeryAng Tariktik
2nd PrizeJay Jomar F. QuintosBuwaya
3rd PrizeElla Jane G. HermonioBoses Pusa
MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA
1st PrizeJaylord S. LosabiaSi Toyo at si Suka
2nd PrizeMikka Ann V. CabangonSi Liya at ang Dapithapon sa Ilaya
3rd PrizeIza Maria G. ReyesBabasagin, babasagin!
SANAYSAY
1st PrizeKimberly Rose L. PilloKung Paanong Nagmukha akong Sponge sa harap ng mga Pinggan
2nd PrizeAl Joseph A. LumenAuslander: Mga Danas sa Alemanya
3rd PrizeEdward Joseph FernandezAko ay si Ako nga
TULA
1st PrizeMikael de Lara CoEpistolaryo ng Bagamundo at ang tugon ng Multo
2nd PrizeRogelio dela Rosa Jr.Ang Hindi Maiwasang Patlang
3rd PrizeRalph Lorenz G. Fonte, M.D.Ex Novo Mvndo
TULA PARA SA MGA BATA
1st PrizeDexter B. GragasinTutula, Tutuli, Tutulo
2nd PrizeGenaro R. Gojo CruzAko, mga tulang pambata
3rd PrizeKeisiah Dawn T. TiaosonTugma ng Buhay kong Payak
DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO
1st PrizeEljay Castro DeldocAng Lipnayan ng ating mga Katawan
2nd PrizeDan Ian Paulo B. MariposqueThe Divine Family
3rd PrizeDustin Edward D. CelestinoFermata
DULANG GANAP ANG HABA
1st PrizeMiguel Antonio Alfredo V. LuarcaNekropolis
2nd PrizeChristian R. VallezPingkian
3rd PrizeJoshua Lim SoAtin ang Panahon
DULANG PAMPELIKULA
1st PrizeJonathan P. JurillaLove Child
2nd PrizeJimmy F. Flores (co-author) and Emmanuel Q. Palo (co-author)Elehiya
3rd PrizeRaymund T. BarcelonBeki Naman
REGIONAL DIVISION
SHORT STORY-CEBUANO
1st PrizeNeile Genica M. SyLenteng Pilokilay
2nd PrizeJohn DanteAng Magsusulat Nga Haduol na sa Kamatayon
3rd PrizeCD BordenAlindasay
SHORT STORY-HILIGAYNON
1st PrizeRitchie D. PagunsanKauhaw sa Tingadlaw
2nd PrizeAlvin Q. LaridaLola Violeta
3rd PrizeSerafin I. Plotria, Jr.Puno sang Aligotgot
SHORT STORY-ILOKANO
1st PrizeRodolfo D. Agatep Jr.Diro Ti Disierto
2nd PrizeJorge Richard P. GuerreroIdiay Langit, Awan Lanit
3rd PrizeClarito De FranciaPiglatan
ENGLISH DIVISION
SHORT STORY
1st PrizeExie AbolaVile Creatures
2nd PrizeIan Rosales CasocotDon’t Follow Me, I Don’t Even Know Where I’m Going
3rd PrizeKatrina D. TorralbaAmadito and Amanda
SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN
1st PrizeNO WINNER 
2nd PrizeJonny Bernas PornelThe Legend of Ipot-ipot
3rd PrizeElvie Victonette B. Razon-GonzalezThe Race to Uswag
ESSAY  
1st PrizeRio Renato Pulido ConstantinoThe Year of the Periwinkle
2nd PrizeRussell Stanley GeronimoProfile of a Stateless Person: Notes on a Deportation Proceeding
3rd PrizeFrancine M. MarquezNormalizing Survival
POETRY
1st PrizePatricia Mariya ShishikuraTranslating Wildfires
2nd PrizeVince Raphael V. AgcaoiliCarrying
3rd PrizeMichael ManiquizLou Reed Meets Delmore Schwartz at a Bar
POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN
1st PrizeJohn Patrick F. SolanoOdd Numbers
2nd PrizeIan Rosales CasocotBisaya for all that we gugma
3rd PrizeSimone Marie SalesPaper Planes
ONE-ACT PLAY
1st PrizeRandy Q. VillanuevaNeneng
2nd PrizeIan Rosales CasocotThe Midsummer of Manuel Arguilla
3rd PrizeRossielle Sarabia ManicadMy Lover’s Presscon
FULL-LENGTH PLAY
1st PrizeMiguel Antonio Alfredo V. LuarcaDogsblood
2nd PrizeNO WINNER 
3rd PrizeNO WINNER 

The 71st Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature by the numbers:

Total number of entries1,405
Number of categories20
Total number of judges57
Total number of winning works56
Total number of winners54
New winners30
Former winners24
Male winners40
Female winners14
Age breakdown 
20 and under5
21-3015
31-4013
41-5011
51-609
61-701
Note: The youngest winners this contest year are 13-year-old female twins; the oldest winner is a 65-year-old male.
  
Total number of winners (authors) from 1951-20232,526
Total number of winning works from 1951-20232,617
Total number of Hall of Famers26

What is your reaction?

0
Excited
3
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
1
Silly

You may also like

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in News